Kenneth Lightfoot MedalNew Lightfoot 01

The Kenneth Lightfoot Medal is presented for the best talk or webinar given to members in the previous 12 months. The winner is selected by votes cast by IOR members.  

The award is supported by Lightfoot Defence and the prize includes an engraved medal and a cheque for £500 provided by Lightfoot Defence.  

 

Vote for the winner of the 2019-2020 Papers Programme

IOR members are invited to vote for the best paper in the IOR papers and presentations session. The winning paper will be awarded the Lightfoot Medal at the 2021 IOR Annual Dinner

 

How to cast your vote

Before voting members must have read the eligible papers. 

Webinar recordings are also available for those who are interested in viewing the presentations of the paper.

Once you have read the papers click here to cast your votes.

 

Eligible papers 

  • Eco-design and energy labelling - Judith Evans, FInstR - A) Paper  B) Webinar 
  • Exploring the History of the HallScrew Compressor - Terry Young - A) Paper  B) Webinar 
  • GreenSCIES – Green Smart Community Integrated Energy Systems – Integration with data centres – Catarina Marques MInstR - A) Paper B) Webinar
  • Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs) and their Potential in Adsorption Heat Pumps - Eman Hussein  A) Paper B) Webinar

To access the papers you will need to login to the IOR website. 

 

Winner of the 2018/2019

  •  Why don't more people install heat pumps by  Andrew Gigiel FInstR and Chris Jessop. Read the paper here. A webinar is available here.

Visit the IOR webinar channel to see the IOR webinar library 

Previous winners

  • 2017/2018 Impact of refrigerant charge on capacity and efficiency of low GWP refrigerant systems - Chris Druce MInstR  
  • 2016/17 "Refrigerant choices for small scale industrial refrigeration" by Rob Lamb
  • 2015/16 " Ammonia leakage, dispersion and risk assessment" by Andy Pearson and Maurice Young
  • 2014/15 "Comparison of evaporative and air cooled condensers in industrial applications" by John Clark and Angus Gillies
  • 2013/14 “A novel low energy defrost process for the frozen food chain” by Tom Davies, Robin Campbell and Varun Thangamani
  • 2012/13 “HFO R1234ze for variable speed centrifugal chillers” Dr Andy Pearson
  • 2011/12 ""The development of a domestic adsorption gas-fired heat pump” by Professor Bob Critoph and Steven Metcalf
  • 2010/11 "Cooling the Typhoon" Derek Cranvey
  • 2009/10 "Building Services for Low Carbon Supermarkets" by Andy Campbell
  • 2008/9 "A cooling case study – Heathrow Terminal 5 Ammonia Chillers” by George Adams and Derek Moore
  • 2007/8 "Trigeneration - a solution to efficient use of energy in the food industry" the winners were Savvas Tassou, Doug Marriott, Issa Chaer, Nyoman Sugiartha and Nyoman Suamir
  • 2006/7 Dr Fuqio Wang, Graeme Maidment 3, A. Ford, N. Barker, J. F. Missenden
  • 2005/6 Dr Guy Hundy and Dr E Winandy
  • 2004/5 Dr Fuquio Wang, Prof Graeme Maidment , Dr John Missenden Dr Tassos Karayiannis and Dr Colin Bailey
  • 2003/4 Mr DJG Butler
  • 2002/3 Mr D Blackhurst
  • 2001/2 Dr G Hundy
  • 2000/01 Dr GG Maidment 1and Dr R Tozer
  • 1999/2000 A. Gigiel, S Russell and DJG Butler
  • 1998/9 Mr D Blackhurst
  • 1997/8 Dr SF Pearson
  • 1996/7 Dr G Hundy and Dr S Kulkarni
  • 1995/96 Dr S F Pearson
  • 1994/95 Mr B Ellison
  • 1993/94 Mr A C Stera
  • 1992/93 Prof G G Haselden & Dr J Chen
  • 1991/92 Dr S F Pearson
  • 1990/91 Dr G F Hundy, Dr J P Elson & Mr K J Monnier
  • 1989/90 Dr S F Pearson
  • 1988/89 Dr C Ramshaw & Dr T L Winnington 
  • 1987/88 Mr A C Stera
  • 1986/87 Dr P G Harraghy & Mr J M Barber
  • 1985/86 Dr M V Casey & Mr F Marty
  • 1984/85 Mr L F Moore
  • 1983/84 Prof G F Lorentzen
  • 1982/83 Dr S F Pearson
  • 1981/82 Dr G F Hundy
  • 1980/81 Messrs R M Storey & J Graham
  • 1979/80 Messrs C Bailey & S J James
  • 1978/79 Dr M V Casey
  • 1977/78 Messrs R P Cox & C Bailey
  • 1976/77 Dr S F Pearson
  • 1975/76 Mr W B Gosney & Dr H A-L Olama
  • 1974/75 Prof J F T MacLaren& Dr A B Tramschek
  • 1973/74 Dr C L Cutting & Mr R Malton
  • 1972/73 Dr A E Hawkins, Messrs C A Pearson & D Rayner
  • 1971/72 Mr W B Gosney
  • 1970/71 Mr K H Richler & Mr G Schumacker
  • 1969/70 Dr C L Cutting
  • 1968/69 Mr E J Perry
  • 1967/68 Dr J F T MacLaren & Mr S V Kerr
  • 1966/67 Mr W B Gosney
  • 1965/66 Mr E Woodcock
  • 1964/65 Dr J C Fidler
  • 1963/64 Mr V S Meadows
  • 1962/63 Prof G F Lorentzen
  • 1961/62 Mr W B Gosney
  • 1960/61 Mr G P Smedley
  • 1959/60 Messrs J M Buist & R Hur
  • 1958/59 Dr H J Goldsmid
  • 1957/58 Dr G G Haselden & Dr L Klimak
  • 1956/57 Miss B Shilling
  • 1955/56 Dr H I Andrews
  • 1954/55 Dr N P Allen
  • 1953/54 Mr J F T MacLaren
  • 1952/53 Mr W B Gosney
  • 1951/52 Messrs E S Green & J C E Lowcock
  • 1950/51 Mr A O'Branden
  • 1949/50 Mr R P Bell
  • 1948/49 Mr R R Huitsen
  • 1947/48 Mr S H W Richards
  • 1946/47 Messrs Fletcher, Swatman & Wood
  • 1945/46 Mr M J Hickman
 
 
 

Institute of Refrigeration  
Kelvin House, 76 Mill Lane  
Carshalton Surrey SM5 2JR 
United Kingdom 

+44 (0)208 6477033

ior@ior.org.uk